Tahani Real Estate Listings Insights

Top 10 Dubai Communities by Rental Yield in 2026

Tahani Real Estate Brokers · Published 2026-05-17

Understanding Dubai's Rental Yield Landscape in 2026

Dubai's property market continues to attract investors worldwide, and for good reason. Rental yields in the emirate consistently outperform many global cities, with average returns ranging between 5-8% annually. As we move through 2026, understanding which communities offer the strongest rental yields has become essential for making informed investment decisions.

The Dubai Land Department (DLD) reports that transaction volumes reached new heights in 2025, pushing demand in strategic locations. Meanwhile, RERA's rental index shows steady growth in specific communities, creating opportunities for investors seeking both capital appreciation and strong rental income.

Top 10 Dubai Communities for Rental Yield in 2026

Based on current market data and DLD transaction records, these communities are delivering exceptional returns:

**1. International City** leads with rental yields averaging 8-9%. Studio apartments priced around AED 280,000 generate monthly rents of AED 22,000-24,000 annually.

**2. Discovery Gardens** offers 7.5-8.5% yields, with one-bedroom units averaging AED 450,000 and commanding annual rents of AED 35,000-38,000.

**3. Dubai Sports City** maintains steady yields of 7-8%. Two-bedroom apartments selling for AED 850,000 achieve annual rental income of AED 60,000-65,000.

**4. Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)** delivers 6.5-7.5% returns. One-bedroom properties at AED 550,000 rent for approximately AED 40,000-45,000 yearly.

**5. Dubai Silicon Oasis** offers tech-sector appeal with 6.5-7% yields. Studios priced at AED 350,000 generate AED 24,000-26,000 in annual rent.

**6. Deira** remains strong at 6.5-7% for renovated properties. Two-bedroom apartments at AED 700,000 achieve AED 48,000-50,000 yearly.

**7. Barsha Heights** provides 6-7% returns with excellent connectivity. One-bedroom units at AED 650,000 rent for AED 42,000-45,000 annually.

**8. Remraam** delivers 6-6.5% yields in a family-friendly environment. Townhouses priced at AED 1.2 million generate AED 75,000-80,000 yearly.

**9. Dubai Production City** offers 5.5-6.5% yields with improving infrastructure. One-bedroom apartments at AED 500,000 command AED 30,000-32,000 in annual rent.

**10. Al Furjan** provides 5.5-6% returns with strong community appeal. Villas at AED 2.5 million achieve annual rents of AED 140,000-150,000.

Factors Driving Rental Yields in These Communities

Several elements contribute to the strong performance of these communities. Affordability remains the primary driver—areas where purchase prices stay below AED 1,000 per square foot typically generate higher percentage returns.

Transportation infrastructure plays a crucial role. Communities near Metro stations or major highways like Sheikh Zayed Road and Al Khail Road maintain consistent tenant demand. Discovery Gardens' proximity to Metro and JVC's improved road network directly impact their rental performance.

Tenant demographics matter significantly. Areas attracting mid-income professionals, families, and essential workers maintain year-round occupancy. International City's diverse tenant base and Sports City's proximity to schools exemplify this advantage.

RERA regulations ensuring transparent rent increases (capped according to the rental index calculator) provide stability that benefits both investors and tenants, contributing to sustainable yields.